Joomly Callback

Callback form

Provide us with your phone number

captcha

Callback form

Your callback has been sent sucessfully

09.00 to 18.00 GMT+02 Mon to Fri

Europe and Middle East, Office 002Pythagorou 1 Engomi \ CY-2408 Nicosia

Head Office +(357)2200 7722

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

 

ABOUT ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

Antigua & Barbuda is an independent twin-island state, member of the United Nations, the Commonwealth of Nations, CARICOM and other international organizations.

It consists of two major inhabited islands and a number of smaller islands.

Location

Antigua and Barbuda lie in the eastern arc of the Leeward Islands of the Lesser Antilles, separating the Atlantic Ocean from the Caribbean Sea. Antigua is 650 km southeast of Puerto Rico. To the south are the islands of Montserrat and Guadeloupe, and to the north and west are Nevis, St. Kitts, St. Barts, and St. Maarten.

Geography

The largest of the Leeward Islands, Antigua is a 108 square km limestone and coral island recognized for its numerous coves, bays, 365 white sand beaches and clear turquoise-colored waters.

The sister island of Barbuda lies 43 km northeast of Antigua with a land area of 99 square km and the uninhabited island of Redonda is 56 km southwest of Antigua.

Population

Population

The current population is approximately 90,000 and its capital is St. John’s.
Language

Language

English.
Currency

Currency

The Eastern Caribbean Dollar (XCD$) is pegged to the US Dollar at US$1.00 XCD = XCD$2.70.
Climate

Climate

Sunny and warm all year with soothing trade winds, the average temperature ranges from the mid-70s F in the winter to the mid-80s F in the summer.

grenada02Economy

Tourism dominates the economy, accounting for more than half of the gross domestic product (GDP). Antigua is famous for its many luxury resorts. Investment banking and financial services also make up an important part of the economy. The twin-island nation's agricultural production is focused on its domestic market.

Manufacturing is made up of enclave-type assembly for export, the major products being bedding, handicrafts and electronic components. Prospects for economic growth will continue to depend on income growth in the industrialised world, especially in the United States, from which about one-third of all tourists come.

Taxation: No taxes on worldwide income.

Government

A parliamentary democracy; gained independence from Great Britain in 1981.

Member of the Commonwealth of Nations, the Organization of American States (OAS), the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), and the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS).

Permanent member of the United Nations.

US bills are accepted by most stores and businesses and change is given in E.C. currency.

Main industries: Tourism, financial services, and construction.

Served by major international banks.

Antigua and Barbuda CarnivalCulture

Carnival and cricket are two of the best ways to experience the rich culture of this twin-island nation.

During these two festivals, the entire country comes together to celebrate.

Accessibility

Antigua is easily accessible from the United States, Canada and Great Britain.

The new terminal of VC Bird International Airport (ANU), opened in 2015, accommodates non-stop commercial flights from Toronto, Miami, New York City, Charlotte, Atlanta, San Juan and London-Gatwick, as well as regional commuter flights from within the Caribbean area. Visitors wishing to continue the trip on to the sister island, Barbuda, have a short trip by inter-island flight to Cordington Airport or can travel by ferry line.

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

The Antigua and Barbuda program is considered to be in the top tier of Citizenship by Investment programs as it is adequately clear in law and processes, having a decent reputation and excellent transparency.

Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program is among the newest in the Caribbean region, but it has fast gained popularity. It was established under the Citizenship by Investment Act 2013, further detailed in Citizenship by Investment Regulations 2013. The local public authority responsible for processing all applications is the Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU).

Presently there are three options available to qualify for Citizenship by Investment:

  1. Contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF).
  2. Acquiring government-approved real estate.
  3. Investment in approved business enterprises.

All options offer lifetime citizenship and access to extensive visa-free travel.

Option 1. National Development Fund donation

The National Development Fund (NDF) is a non-profit fund established for the purpose of funding government-sponsored projects, including public/private partnerships and approved charitable investments.

In order to qualify for this program, the investor makes a designated non-refundable contribution of US$ 100,000 for a family of up to 4 persons (US$ 125,000 for family of 5 or more).

Government Processing Fee under the National Development Fund option:

Single applicant or the family of up to 4 applicants US$ 25,000
Each additional dependent US$ 15,000

Option 2. Real estate investment

To qualify, the investor must enter into the contract to purchase real estate worth US$ 400,000 or more on either Antigua or Barbuda (Limited time offer (up to 31 October 2018) - two applications can be submitted with US$ 200,000 for each of 2 related parties). Once the purchase contract has been signed and the developer has received his initial deposit (typically 10–20 percent), the investor may apply for citizenship. It is important to note that the real estate contract can be made contingent upon citizenship acceptance.

Once citizenship has been accepted, the real estate purchase will be completed.

The real estate cannot be re-sold within the five-year period, or before the proposed real estate project has been substantially completed.

Government Processing Fee:

Family of up to 4 applicants $ 50,000
Each additional dependent $ 15,000

Option 3. Government-approved business projects

The direct purchase or creation of existing or proposed eligible business for a minimum amount of US$ 1.5 million as an individual, or a joint purchase of US$ 5 million, involving at least two persons, with each person individually contributing at least US$ 400,000.

 Government Processing Fee:

Family of up to 4 applicants $ 50,000
Each additional dependent $ 15,000

Due Diligence Fee (for all 3 options):

Principal Applicant $ 7,500
Spouse $ 7,500
Dependent child aged 0-11 $ 0
Dependent child aged 12-17 $ 2,000
Dependent child aged 18-26 $ 4,000
Dependent parent aged over 58 $ 4,000
 Passport fee – each person $ 300

Professional fees are not included and may vary. Please contact Multitfavel for a personalized breakdown of your case.

How to Apply REQUIREMENTS

The main applicant must be 18 years of age and above to qualify for the Citizenship by Investment Program of Antigua and Barbuda.

Further applicable requirements are mentioned below:

  1. No criminal record.
  2. Good health record.
  3. Sound net financial worth to be eligible to pay for the minimum contribution.
  4. After the approval of the application and the grant of citizenship, the immigrant investors are required to visit the country for only 5 days at least once in 5 years. Failing this requirement within the prescribed duration may jeopardize the investor’s citizenship status.
Antigua and Barbuda doc

The Applicant may be disqualified if:

  1. Where an applicant has provided false information on the application.
  2. Where an applicant or any of family members is suffering from a contagious disease or serious health problems.
  3. Not having received a free pardon, has at any time previously been convicted in any country of an offense for which the maximum custodial penalty is in excess of six months imprisonment.
  4. Is the subject of a criminal investigation.
  5. Is a potential national security risk to Antigua & Barbuda or to any other country.
  6. Is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Antigua & Barbuda.
  7. Has been denied a visa to a country with which Antigua & Barbuda has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial.

Primary applicants can also include:

Husbend and Wife

Spouse

Do18

Children under 18 years old.

Do26

Dependents between the 18 to 26 years old, if this dependent is a full-time student attending a recognized college or university and financially dependent on the main applicant.

Parents

Parents and Grandparents of the main applicant over the age of 58 years old, can also be included in the application once they are living with and financially dependent on the main applicant.

Child

Newborn children can obtain Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship.

LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

A. APPLICATION PACKAGE FORMS

  • AB1 Application Form.
  • AB2 Photograph and Signature Certificate.
  • AB3 Medical Certificate.
  • AB4 Investment Confirmation Form.
  • AB5 Agent Form.
  • AB6 Representatives and Services Providers (not for the applicant).
  • AB7 Agent’s License Form (not for the applicant).
  • Application for Antigua and Barbuda Passport for Applicants 16 Years and Older (FORM L).
  • Application for Antigua and Barbuda Passport for Applicants Under 16 Years (FORM M).
Antigua and Barbuda doc2

B. APPLICANT`S DOCUMENTS

    • Passport Forms – 2 certified copies for each family member. If the individual has more than 1 passport, include 2 certified copies of each passport.
    • Birth certificate – 2 certified copies for each applicant family member.
    • National ID card – 1 certified copy of the cards listed in Sections A15 and A16 of the Form AB1, for each applicant family member. If the applicant is a citizen or resident of more than one country, include the ID card of each country.
    • Marriage certificate – 4 certified copies if both spouses are included in the application or; 2 certified copies if only 1 spouse is included in the application.
    • Divorce certificate (if applicable) – 1 certified copy of the document evidencing the divorce.
    • Military Records – If applicable Evidence of Service must be provided.
    • Photos – Eight (8) passport- size, color photographs for each applicant:
      • No head covering or glasses.
      • Show full face, eyes, ears and forehead hairline.
      • Head should cover 70–80 % of the photo.
      • No expression (not smiling or frowning) with mouth closed.
      • 35x45mm, on good quality photo paper, a plain white background without shadow.
      • Less than 6 months old.
      • All 8 photos must be the same.
      • Only one photo to be certified by the same person who certified AB2. They should hand- write on the back of the photo: «Certified a true likeness of (full name).» Signed / Dated Do not sign or stamp the back of other photos.
      • Ensure you follow these specific requirements (See Section G of form AB1 as well).
      • Attach one of the 8 photos to form AB2 and AB3.
    • Medical – HIV test must be less than 3 months old (including children).
    • Professional/character Reference Letter (Main applicant only).
      • Must be current (within the last 6 months).
      • Issued by an attorney, notary public, or chartered accountant.
      • The reference must be on official letterhead and the following details should be included:
      • Main applicant’s full name, date of birth and passport information.
      • Period/length and type of relationship (should be longer than two years).
      • Conduct of the client.
      • Contact information.
      • It must be signed and dated.
      • The referrer’s title and his / her name must be clearly indicated.
    • Bank reference letter:
      • Issued by an internationally recognized bank, on their letterhead.
      • Typewritten, signed by a senior bank official, stating the period/length of the relationship. It should not be older than 6 months.
    • Evidence of residential address (Main applicant only)
      • It should be not older than 3 months.
      • Acceptable documents: utility bill, bank statement, credit card, or invoice showing applicant’s full name and address.
    • Police clearance certificate:
      • All applicants aged 18 and older
      • Must provide a certificate from any country where the applicant has lived for more than 6 months over the past 10 years, as well as countries of citizenship.
      • The only exception is if the applicants can provide satisfactory evidence that they have did not reside in a country of citizenship.
      • Police certificates must be less than six months old at the time application is submitted. If a police certificate is not available, a separate statutory declaration must be provided, detailing the attempts made to obtain a police certificate. It should also state whether the applicant (and any accompanying family members have been found guilty, convicted of, or charged with offenses against the law in that country). The statutory declaration should be supported by other information attesting to your character.

**Application can be submitted to the CIU without this document but proof the request has been made must accompany initial application (receipt, photocopy of completed application forms, etc).

 Source of funds:

  • If the applicant has accumulated wealth from employment/business:
    • If the employee: Letter of employment or notarized copy of employment contract; include employment date, title, and salary/bonus.
    • If business owner: Proof of business and ownership (if business owner):
      • Current business registration (or equivalent).
      • Shareholder’s register (or equivalent to show ownership).
      • If the applicant has accumulated wealth through specific transactions such as a sale of a property, inheritance, gifts, etc. include supporting documents.

If applicable:

  • Proof of name change, if applicable (other than marriage).
  • For children age 18–25, university letter and school transcripts showing continuous, full- time studies.
  • The main applicant must submit an affidavit of support for each over-age dependent (children 18 to 25, parents and grandparents over 58), confirming the dependent child is unmarried, still in school, and financially dependent.
  • When a single parent is applying with children, an affidavit of consent and knowledge from the other parent, and a notarized, signed copy of the other parent’s photo ID must be included.

Forms:

    • AB1 – Application Form.
    • AB2 – Photograph and Signature.
    • AB3 – Medical Certificate.
    • AB4 – Investment Confirmation Form.
    • AB5 – Agent Form.
    • AB6 – Representative and Service Providers.
    • AB7 – Agent’s License Form.
    • *The AB5, 6 and 7 are not usually to be completed by the investor.

NOTE: The list is not exhaustive and other documents may have to be provided by the applicants, depending on their particular situation. These documents may include company incorporation and good standing documents, ownership or title documents in support of SOF explanations, or any other type of document in support of the applicant’s statements made on the application forms.

C. OTHER DOCUMENTS

  1. Professional Services Agreement to be executed by the client and Multitravel.
  2. Power of Attorney granted by the Investor in favor of Multitravel (wording provided by Multitravel).

STEP-BY-STEP PROCEDURES

The whole process will take up to 6 months. Applications can only be submitted by Government Authorized Agents.

STEP 1 – Prequalification of the Applicant.

STEP 2 – Preparation of required documents.

STEP 3 – Payment of Due Diligence fees, 10% of non-refundable Government Processing fees, applicable professional fees and reservation of property investment fees if applicable.

STEP 4 – Submission of Application, Forms and Documents to Citizenship Unit.

STEP 5 – Application is vetted by the Government through a thorough Due Diligence background check.

STEP 6 – Citizenship Approval is granted.

STEP 7 – Citizenship Investment is executed to the Government of Antigua & Barbuda or Real Estate payment to Developer along with 90% balance of Government processing fees, the balance of professional fees.

STEP 8 – Granting of Citizenship Certificate and Passport.

Benefits of Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship

  1. Visa-free travel to 135 countries, including the UK, EU Schengen member states, Hong Kong.
  2. No taxes on worldwide income, capital gains, dividends, gift, wealth and inheritance.
  3. Right to live, work and study in Antigua and Barbuda and other CARICOM countries.
  4. Inclusion of family, i.e. spouse, children, parents and grandparents in the simultaneous application.
  5. Dual citizenship is allowed.
  6. No skills, business experience or education required.
  7. Processing time approximately 6 months.

Regulations and Visa Free Countries

  1. Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment (Amendment) Act 2016.
  2. Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations 2014.
  3. Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations 2014 (Amendments).
  4. Citizenship by Investment Act 2013.
  5. Citizenship by Investment (Amendment) Regulations 2013.

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) was established following parliamentary assent to the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations 2014.

 

The Regulations regarding Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda are contained in Section 6 of the Citizenship by Investment Act, 2014. These provisions allow the government to operate a program under which citizenship is granted to persons who qualify under criteria set by parliamentary decision.

VISA-FREE (Or Visa on Arrival) countries list (135 countries)

Albania Anguilla Armenia
Aruba Austria Bahamas
Bangladesh Barbados Belgium
Belize Bermuda Bonaire, St. Eustatius and Saba
Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Brazil
Bulgaria Cambodia Cape Verde
Cayman Islands Chile Colombia
Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica
Croatia Cuba Curaçao
Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark
Djibouti Dominica Dominican Republic
Egypt El Salvador Estonia
Fiji Finland France
French Guiana French Polynesia French West Indies
Gambia Georgia Germany
Gibraltar Greece Grenada
Guatemala Guinea-Bissau Guyana
Haiti Honduras Hong Kong (SAR China) Hungary
Iceland Indonesia Iran
Ireland (Republic of) Italy Jamaica
Jordan Kenya Kiribati
Korea (Republic of, South) Madagascar Lao People’s Democratic Republic
Latvia Lebanon Lesotho
Lithuania Luxembourg Macao (SAR China)
FYR Macedonia Malawi Malaysia
Maldives Malta Mauritania
Mauritius Mayotte Micronesia (Federated States of)
Montenegro Montserrat Mozambique
Nepal Netherlands New Caledonia
Nicaragua Niue Norway
Palau Panama Peru
Philippines Poland Portugal
Réunion Romania Samoa
Seychelles Singapore Slovakia
Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa
Spain Sri Lanka St. Helena
St. Kitts and Nevis St. Lucia St. Maarten
St. Vincent and the Grenadines Suriname Swaziland
Sweden Switzerland Tanzania
Timor-Leste Togo Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia Turkey Turks and Caicos Islands
Uganda Ukraine United Kingdom
Vanuatu Venezuela Virgin Islands (British)
Zambia Zimbabwe Kosovo
Madagascar Ecuador Tuvalu

 

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA EMBASSIES & HIGH COMMISSIONS

  1. Cuba - Havana.
  2. United Kingdom - London.
  3. United States - Washington, D.C.

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA CONSULATES

  1. Canada - Toronto, Consulate General.
  2. Dominican Republic - Santo Domingo, Consulate General.
  3. Germany - Frankfurt am Main, Consulate.
  4. India - New Delhi, Consulate General.
  5. Japan - Tokyo, Consulate.
  6. Korea (Republic) - Seoul, Consulate.
  7. Lebanon - Beirut, Consulate.
  8. Sweden - Stockholm, Consulate.
  9. United States - Miami, Consulate General.
  10. United States - New York, Consulate General.